No. 40940 | Ohio | Jan 24, 1968
[…] We find that it does.

The statutory language upon which the board relies as authority to sustain its action is the last sentence of Section 5715.19, Revised Code, which reads: “Any valuation which varies from said common level of assessment by more than ten per cent thereof is prima facie discriminatory. ’ ’

Section 5717.03, Revised Code, reads, in part:

“In correcting a discriminatory valuation, the board of tax appeals shall increase or decrease the value of the property whose valuation or assessment by the county board of revision is complained of by a per cent or amount which will cause such property to be listed and valued for taxation by an equal and uniform rule.”

The language quoted from each statute was adopted following our decision in State, ex rel. Park Investment Co., v. Board of Tax Appeals, 175 Ohio St. 410, the syllabus of which is: