Fred Shearer & Sons v. Stern
[…] When the referee and the Board determined that the claim was for an aggravation for which SAIF is responsible, EBI’s denial became effective retroactively. At no time was claimant at risk. The only issue has been that of responsibility, and the .307 order assured that payment of benefits would not be interrupted. Accordingly, there is no reason to apply the Bauman rule.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 656.307(1) provides, in part:

“(1) Where there is an issue regarding:
«* * # * * *
“(c) Responsibility between two or more employers or their insurers involving payment of compensation for two or more accidental injuries
* * * *
the director shall, by order, designate who shall pay the claim, if the claim is otherwise compensable. * * *”