102 Wash. App. 336 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] The trial court granted Shearer’s motion for summary judgment and later entered a final judgment with findings of fact and conclusions of law. Fred Meyer appeals.
DISCUSSION
Fred Meyer argues that, under RCW 51.08.178, Shearer’s daily wage should not include the increased pay — the shift differential — that she receives on Sundays. Since an interpretation of a statute is a question of law, our review is de novo. Rose v. Department of Labor & Indus., 57 Wn. App. 751, 757, 790 P.2d 201 (1990). Nevertheless, we accord substantial weight to the interpretation of the
RCW 51.08.178(1) states: “For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned.” (Emphasis added.) See also Avundes, 140 Wn.2d at 290 (RCW 51.08.178(1) is the default provision when other sections do not specifically apply). The statute does not otherwise provide a specific basis upon which to compute compensation when there is a shift differential.