Fred Meyer, Inc. v. Shearer
[…] We hold that the monthly wage calculation includes shift differential pay.

Next, Fred Meyer argues that Shearer’s wage calculation should not include payments for vacation, holiday, sick, and funeral leave. We have already determined that Shearer’s monthly wages determine her time loss compensation. In this case, Shearer’s monthly wages included *340leave benefits actually paid. Fred Meyer’s reliance on Cockle is misplaced.2 Cockle v. Department of Labor & Indus., 96 Wn. App. 69, 977 P.2d 668, review granted, 139 Wn.2d 1014, 994 P.2d 847 (1999). Cockle construed a sentence in RCW 51.08.178(1) that states: “The term ‘wages’ shall include reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire . . . .” In Cockle, the Court of Appeals held that the phrase, “other consideration of like nature,” includes only items of in-kind consideration — such as health insurance — that an injured worker must replace, while disabled, out of time-loss compensation. Cockle, 96 Wn.