819 F.2d 139 | 6th Cir. | 1987
[…] The benefits, while never very high, were intended to be liberally awarded. Administrative practice, however, did not comport with legislative intent, and twice Congress was impelled to specify its intentions more clearly, “in order to insure as broad coverage as possible.” (Citation and footnote omitted.)
Examination of the language of the statute also leads us to reject the department’s interpretation of the term “criteria.” The department insists that its reading of the term is correct because a sentence found in the subsection immediately preceding 30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(2) states that “the Secretary of Labor ... shall establish criteria for all appropriate medical tests under this subsection which accurately reflect total disability in coal miners” [30 U.S.C. § 902(f)(1)(D) (emphasis added)], and the use of the word “criteria” in the following subsection must be parallel to its previous use. To further buttress this contention, the department cites the opinion in Peabody Coal Co. v.