Fred Hass v. Oregon State Bar
[…] See Feinstein, 714 F.2d at 933; Addrisi v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, 503 F.2d 725, 728 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 929, 95 S.Ct. 1129, 43 L.Ed.2d 400, reh’g denied, 421 U.S. 922, 95 S.Ct. 1590, 43 L.Ed.2d 790 (1975). While the Oregon Insurance Code is precisely the type of state regulatory scheme that would satisfy the Act’s regulation requirement, the Fund, as noted above, is expressly exempt from all requirements of the Insurance Code. See ORS § 9.080(2)(a) (“any fund so established shall not be subject to the Insurance Code of the State of Oregon”). Since the Insurance Code does not possess jurisdiction over the Bar’s challenged practice, it cannot satisfy the regulation requirement under the Act.