Fred Chenoweth Equipment Co. v. Oculus Corp.
[…] It may be the other defendants will go on to prevail on the merits but we do not think this should relieve Oculus of its default.

The trial court ascertained Oculus was in default, considered Rule 54 (b) of the Civil Practice Act,[2] correctly determined there was no just reason for delay and entered final judgment against Oculus. This was the correct procedure.

Judgment reversed. All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] The continuing force of Frow under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure has been questioned. Intl. Controls Corp. v. Vesco, 535 F2d 742 (1976), footnote 4.

[2] OCGA § 9-11-54 (b). "Judgment upon multiple claims or involving multiple parties. When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment."