Fred C. Kramer Co. v. La Salle National Bank
[…] Defendant argues that it should not be required to pay plaintiff or any other person a sum greater than the original contract price which it has already paid to the contractor (less $27.56), and in support of its contention cites section 21 of the Mechanics’ Lien Act. It will he noted that while this section provides that “in no case, except as hereinafter provided, shall the owner be compelled to pay a greater sum for or on account of the completion of such house, building or other improvement than the price or sum stipulated in said original contract or agreement,” it also specifically states that this statutory protection will not be afforded if payment is made “to the contractor or to his order, in violation of the rights and interests of the persons intended to be benefited by this act . . .”