Fred C. Kramer Co. v. La Salle National Bank
[…] The principal question presented is whether defendant’s payments to the contractor were made in violation of the rights of plaintiff, a subcontractor under the act. Defendant relies on the following language of section 21 of the Mechanics’ Lien Act:

“In no case, except as hereinafter provided, shall the owner be compelled to pay a greater sum for or on account of the completion of such house, building or other improvement than the price or sum stipulated in said original contract or agreement, unless payment be made to the contractor or to his order, in violation of the rights and interests of the persons intended to be benefited by this act . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Defendant made its first payment to the contractor, in the amount of $7500, on April 7, 1958. In reciting this payment the agreed statement of facts reads: