Fred C. Kramer Co. v. La Salle National Bank
[…] Defendant made its second payment, in the amount of $6972.44, to the contractor on May 5, 1958. In describing this payment the agreed statement of facts uses the identical language, except for the amount and the date of the payment, that it used to describe the $7500 payment on April 7, 1958. These recitals constitute an admission on the part of defendant that it did not comply with section 5, which reads:

“. . . It shall be the duty of the contractor to give the owner, and the duty of the owner to require of the contractor, before the owner or his agent, architect or superintendent, shall pay or cause to be paid to said contractor or to his order any moneys or other consideration, due or to become due such contractor, or make or cause to be made to such contractor any advancement of any moneys or any other consideration, a statement in writing, under oath or verified by affidavit, of the names of all parties furnishing materials and labor, and of the amounts due or to become due each. Merchants and dealers in materials only shall not be required to make statements herein provided for.”

Section 32 provides: