205 Wis. 299 | Wis. | 1931
[…] Manifestly that allegation is an erroneous conclusion as to the tenor and effect of the resolution in that respect. In that resolution there is no declaration by the
The propositions as to whether the council in its resolution declared “that it is necessary to condemn the land designated” in the freeholders’ petition, and whether the city attorney’s petition on its face states facts sufficient' to show the adoption of a resolution in which the council so declared, arise on the demurrer to the latter petition because of the provision in sec. 62.22 (4) (c), Stats., that “Upon the coming in of such report the council may, if the petition be reported sufficiently signed, by a vote of a majority of its members adopt a resolution declaring that it is necessary to condemn the land designated in such petition and report, referring to them, for the purpose named in the petition.”
Is the adoption of a resolution “declaring that it is necessary to condemn the land designated” an essential condition precedent to the institution of proceedings in court in furtherance of the proposed condemnation?