Freber v. City of Beaver Dam
[…] The pleader’s erroneous conclusion to the contrary is not admitted or controlling on appellant’s demurrer.

The propositions as to whether the council in its resolution declared “that it is necessary to condemn the land designated” in the freeholders’ petition, and whether the city attorney’s petition on its face states facts sufficient' to show the adoption of a resolution in which the council so declared, arise on the demurrer to the latter petition because of the provision in sec. 62.22 (4) (c), Stats., that “Upon the coming in of such report the council may, if the petition be reported sufficiently signed, by a vote of a majority of its members adopt a resolution declaring that it is necessary to condemn the land designated in such petition and report, referring to them, for the purpose named in the petition.”

Is the adoption of a resolution “declaring that it is necessary to condemn the land designated” an essential condition precedent to the institution of proceedings in court in furtherance of the proposed condemnation? If so, are the allegations of a municipality’s petition which is to be filed in court for the prosecution of condemnation proceedings, insufficient if it does not appear on the face thereof that the council by resolution declared it necessary to condemn the land designated ?

In this connection it may be of some significance to also note that sec. 62.22 (4) (d), Stats., which relates to a council’s instituting condemnation proceedings on its own accord, without the prior filing of a freeholders’ petition, likewise provides that such council “may ... by resolution declare ■ it necessary to condemn land, . . . and direct *302the city attorney to prosecute condemnation proceedings therefor.” At the outset it must be noted that condemnation statutes authorize the compulsory taking of property in derogation of the common law, and must be strictly construed and strictly complied with; and that pleadings instituting such proceedings are defective in form and insufficient as basis for