Frazier v. State
[…] Where the degree of the felony is ambiguous or impossible to determine, score the offense as a third-degree felony.
4) Prior record shall include criminal traffic offenses, which shall be scored as misdemeanors.
5) Convictions which do not constitute violations of a parallel or analogous state criminal statute shall not be scored.

Frazier argues that there is no Florida Statute analogous or parallel to a military A.W.O.L. offense and accordingly this should not have been included in his scoresheet.

10 U.S.C. section 886 provides as follows:

Art. 86. Absence without leave
Any member of the armed forces who, without authority,
(1) fails to go to his appointed place of duty at the time prescribed;
(2) goes from that place; or
(3) absents himself or remains absent from his unit, organization, or place of duty at which he is required to be at the time prescribed;
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.