101 Wash. App. 411 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] It is contrary to the “obvious intent of the controlling statutes” to allow a claimant to collect an award that amounts to a windfall. Herzog, 40 Wn. App. at 25.
On appeal to this court, we treat the Board’s
Frazier relies on Harris, 120 Wn.2d 461, to support his argument that he was not “receiving compensation” when the Department took the retroactive offset and, therefore, the Department is not entitled to an offset. But the Harris court did not address the issue Frazier raises here.
The court in Harris also construed RCW 51.32.225, but focused on the exception to the general rule allowing an offset; this exception states that “[t]his reduction shall not apply to any worker who is receiving permanent total disability benefits prior to July 1, 1986.” RCW 51.32.225(1) (emphasis added).