101 Wash. App. 411 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Frazier appealed the Board’s order to the Kitsap County
I. “Receiving Compensation”
Frazier’s first argument turns on the wording of two sections of the Washington Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW. The first relevant statute, RCW 51.32.220, enacted in 1975, discusses the procedural requirements for taking an offset. It states, in pertinent part:
(1) For persons under the age of sixty-five receiving compensation for temporary or permanent total disability pursuant to the provisions of chapter 51.32 RCW, such compensation shall be reduced by an amount equal to the benefits payable under the federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance act as now or hereafter amended not to exceed the amount of the reduction established pursuant to 42 USC 424a. . . .
(2) Any reduction under subsection (1) of this section shall be effective the month following the month in which the department or self-insurer is notified by the federal social security administration that the person is receiving disability benefits under the federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance act: PROVIDED, That in the event of an overpayment of benefits the department or self-insurer may not recover more than the overpayments for the six months immediately preceding the date the department or self-insurer notifies the worker that an overpayment has occurred: PROVIDED FURTHER, That upon determining that there has been an overpayment, the department or self-insurer shall immediately notify the*416 person who received the overpayment that he or she shall be required to make repayment pursuant to this section and RCW 51.32.230.
(3) Recovery of any overpayment must be taken from future . . . benefits provided by this title. . . .
(4) No reduction may be made unless the worker receives notice of the reduction prior to the month in which the reduction is made.
RCW 51.32.220 (emphasis added).