101 Wash. App. 411 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Because the Board looked to the statutes that were before the Department earlier, it did not err in ruling that the Department could recover the overpayment from future payments of benefits. Thus, the trial court did not err in affirming the Board’s decision.
Accordingly, we affirm.
Armstrong, C.J., and Houghton, J., concur.
Frazier does not take issue with the fact that the actual reduction amounted to a dollar-for-dollar offset, which appears to be consistent with the plain language of RCW 51.32.225(1) (a worker’s state compensation “shall be reduced by the department to allow an offset for social security retirement benefits payable under... 42 U.S.C.”).
This statute governs appeals to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals.