101 Wash. App. 411 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Consequently, the trial court did not err when it affirmed the Board’s decision on this issue.
III. Computation Rule
Frazier next argues that the Department used an invalid method of computing its offset because the Department did not adopt the methodology as a rule in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act’s (APA) rule-making
RCW 34.05.030(2)(c) states that the provisions of the APA shall not apply “[t]o the department of labor and industries where another statute expressly provides for review of adjudicative proceedings of a department action, order, decision, or award before the board of industrial insurance appeals”. As the Allan court explained,