101 Wash. App. 411 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Frazier relies on Hanquet v. Department of Labor & Industries, 75 Wn. App. 657, 879 P.2d 326 (1994), to support his argument. In that case, the Department denied the claimant’s request for coverage, finding that he was a sole proprietor at the time of the injury, rather than a “worker” under RCW 51.08.180. Hanquet, 75 Wn. App. at 660. RCW 51.12.020(5) specifically excludes sole proprietors from the mandatory coverage provisions of Title 51 RCW. Although on appeal, the Board found that the claimant was a “worker,” it also denied coverage because the claimant’s employment was “not in the course of the trade, business, or profession of his or her employer and [was] not in or about the private home of the employer.” See RCW 51.12.020(3). Hanquet, 75 Wn. App. at 660-61. The Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that the Board exceeded its proper
The facts here are distinguishable in that the Board based its decision upon an interpretation of the same statutes at issue before the Department.