166 P.3d 193 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Nepa, 770 P.2d 1390, 1391 (Colo.App.1989).
An indispensable party includes a person or entity whose absence prevents complete relief from being accorded among those already parties. See C.R.C.P. 19(a)(1). Whether a person or entity is indispensable turns on practical considerations particular to the facts of a case, including the nature of the party's claimed interest and the character of the claim for relief. I.M.A., Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Airways, Inc., 713 P.2d 882, 890 (Colo.1986); Dunne v. Shenandoah Homeowners Ass'n, 12 P.3d 340, 344 (Colo. App.2000).
Section 17-1-203(1)(b), C.R.S.2006, provides that a private prison contractor may not "[d]evelop or adopt disciplinary rules or penalties that differ from the disciplinary rules and penalties that apply to inmates housed in correctional facilities operated by the department of corrections," and that the *196 contractor may not "[m]ake a final determination on a disciplinary action that affects the liberty of an inmate." Section 17-1-203(1)(c), C.R.S.2006. Indeed, the discipline at issue could also implicate § 17-1-203(1)(d). Further, DOC Admin.