Frazer v. Brown
[…] In Hamilton, this Court noted:

The NOD referred to in VJRA § 402 is one “filed under section 4005 (now 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105) of title 38, United States Code.” The purpose of the NOD, to which VJRA § 402 refers as one “filed under section [7105]”, is to “initiate” BVA “appellate review” by letting VA know, within one year from the date of VA’s “mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination (by the AOJ)”, of the intent to appeal to the BVA. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(a), (b) (West 1991). Thus, the NOD is to obtaining BVA review what a Notice of Appeal (NOA) under 38 U.S.C.A. § 7266(a) (West 1991) is to obtaining review in this Court....

Id. 4 Vet.App. at 535-36.