134 Wash. 2d 637 | Wash. | 1998
[…] A claim for workers’ compensation benefits for Respondent Fray’s injury was made on November 19, 1993 under the Industrial Insurance Act, RCW Title 51.
On January 17, 1995, Respondent Fray filed a lawsuit against Petitioners in the Spokane County Superior Court claiming his injury was caused by their negligence.
Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment is hereby granted dismissing Plaintiffs’ claims with prejudice pursuant to the provisions of the exclusive remedies provided under the Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51.[15 ]
The Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW, and specifically RCW 51.04.010, effective since 1977, provides in relevant part:
Declaration of police power—Jurisdiction of courts abolished. . . . The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.
(Emphasis added.)
Respondent Fray appealed to the Court of Appeals, Division III, arguing that the Legislature expressly granted LEOFF Plan II members the “right to sue” under RCW 41.26.280 in 1971, and that the 1992 amendment purporting to take away that right was unconstitutional.