17 Conn. App. 280 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] The trial court did not err in confirming the award, as the modified award clearly conformed to the parties’ submission. Moreover, the trial court did not err in confirming the award despite the claim that the arbitrator engaged in improper conduct by receiving evidence after the close of the hearings, in violation of the AAA
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Both applications were consolidated by the trial court.
The contract was signed on May 2, 1984, by Alwin K. Fraund and on May 3, 1984, by the defendant.
General Statutes § 52-417 provides: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419.”