Fraulo v. Gabelli
[…] They argue that at the time the arbitrator issued the first interim order, Gabelli was seeking rescission of the agreement. The order went beyond the scope of the submission in that it dealt with the sale of the property. The respondents argue that the remaining interim orders and the final award, which incorporated the interim orders, went beyond the scope of the submission in that they dealt with contract damages under the joint venture agreement and the guaranty.

General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part that “[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” In deciding whether the arbitrator has exceeded his power under § 52-418 (a) (4), we compare the award with the submission to determine if the award and the submission conform. See New Haven v. AFSCME, Council 15, Local 530, 208 Conn. *717411, 415, 544 A.2d 186 (1988); Hartford v.