Fraulo v. Gabelli
[…] During the course of testimony before the arbitrator, the respondents attempted to present evidence pertaining to why the settlement had not been concluded. The arbitrator refused to admit this evidence on the basis that it was not relevant. The respondents claim that they also attempted to place in evidence certain information relating to the sale of the property and the distributions from that sale. The arbitrator refused to admit this evidence as well. The respondents argue that the arbitrator, in refusing to admit this evidence, was guilty of misconduct under General Statutes § 52-418 (a) (3).

Section 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part that “[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects . . . (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced

In O & G/O ’Connell Joint Venture v. Chase Family Ltd. Partnership No. 3, supra, 203 Conn. 133, our Supreme Court discussed the standard to be applied under § 52-418 (a) (3).