189 Ill. App. 3d 914 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] Section 3(s)(l) of the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act (Act) states, in pertinent part:
“(s)(l) ‘Unit’ means a class of jobs or positions which are held by employees whose collective interests may suitably be represented by a labor organization for collective bargaining. *** A bargaining unit determined by the Board to contain peace officers shall contain no employees other than peace officers unless otherwise agreed to by the employer and the labor organization or labor organizations involved.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 1603(s)(l).)
Section 3(k) of the Act defines “peace officer” as:
“(k) ‘Peace officer’ means, for the purposes of this Act only, any persons who have been or are hereafter appointed to a police force, department or agency and sworn or commissioned to perform police duties, except the following persons shall not be included: part-time police officers, special police officers, auxiliary police as defined by Section 3 — 6—5 of the Illinois Municipal Code, night watchmen, ‘merchant police’, temporary employees, traffic guards or wardens, civilian parking meter and parking facilities personnel or other individuals specially appointed to aid or direct traffic at or near schools or public functions or to aid in civil defense or disaster, parking enforcement employees who are not commissioned as peace officers and who are not armed and who are not routinely expected to effect arrests, parking lot attendants, clerks and dispatchers or other civilian employees of a police department who are not routinely expected to effect arrests, or elected officials.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 1603(k).
We must, therefore, determine whether bailiffs employed by the Du Page County sheriff’s department are peace officers as defined by section 3(k) of the Act.