148 Wash. 2d 224 | Wash. | 2002
[…] I therefore agree with the majority that merely designating an organization as a fraternal organization by creative naming is insufficient to escape requirements of the WLAD which are otherwise applicable. See majority at 255. The proper focus is on the realities of the organization. If an organization operates as a fraternal organization, we call it what it is: a fraternal organization. Moreover, to the extent fraternal organizations allow their facilities to be used by the general public, that use is covered by the WLAD. See RCW 49.60.040(10) (“though where public use is permitted that use shall be covered by this chapter”).
Last, even if RCW 49.60.040(10) could be construed to exempt fraternal organizations only if proved to be “distinctly private,” the Fraternal Order of Eagles is just that. “Distinctly private” is not defined in the statute.