Rugg, C.J.
[…] Hunt v. Lucas, 99 Mass. 404. Mead v. Cutler, 194 Mass. 277. Harding v. Noyes, 125 Mass. 572. The appointment of auditors is a highly useful step in many cases. The value of this method of procedure ought to be preserved under present conditions of litigation. To adopt the contention of the plaintiff would put it in the power of one party to render the hearing before an auditor of little or no value. With respect to hearings before auditors, it is provided by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 221, § 58, as amended by St. 1932, c. 40, § 1, that “If either party neglects to appear at the time appointed for such hearing, or at any adjournment thereof, without just cause, or if at any such hearing either party refuses to produce in good faith the testimony relied on by him, the auditors may close the hearings and make a report recommending that judgment be entered for the adverse party. Judgment shall be entered accordingly at the first judgment day after the expiration of ten days from the filing of the report, unless the court, for cause shown, otherwise orders.” This statute constitutes a valid regulation of the right to trial by jury.