236 Conn. 625 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Id., 431.).
Moreover, similar concerns were raised in opposition to the decision enunciated in Tarasoff. Since Tarasoff was decided in 1976, empirical data indicates that no adverse effects have resulted because of the decision. In a study reported in the Wisconsin Law Review, it was concluded that: (1)
In Connecticut, psychotherapists may exercise control through the emergency commitment procedure set forth in General Statutes § 17a-502 (a), which allows a physician to civilly commit an individual whom he or she believes is “mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others . . . and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for mental illness” for up to fifteen days without a court order. Therefore, in this case, there was a legal mechanism available for the medical center to commit Doe and prevent him from murdering Fraser.