Frasco v. Flo Health, Inc.
[…] Dowds , 152 Cal. App. 4th 518, 526 (2007), and that the information was viewed.

Flo suggests there may be individualized issues about “actual damages,” Dkt. No. 490-2 at 20, but that makes scant sense. Plaintiffs are seeking statutory damages under the CMIA, a fact which is the same for all class members. See Cal. Civ. Code § 56.36(b)(1) (“In order to recover [statutory damages], it is not necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with actual damages.”).

Flo also says that predominance cannot be shown because “determining whether Flo app users ‘took measures to protect against the misuse of their information’ and whether ‘third parties could have obtained this information through other means’” are inherently individualized inquiries. Dkt.