245 Conn. 727 | Conn. | 1998
[…] The lease contract, dated January 28, 1976, provided in relevant part: “Lessee, for each Vehicle and for any other vehicles provided by Lessor for Lessee’s use, shall provide and maintain in full force and effect, at Lessee’s expense, a policy of primary coverage insurance written by a company satisfactory to Lessor by the terms of which Lessee is named as the ‘Insured’ and Lessor is named as an ‘Additional Insured’ and both are protected against: (i) liability and/or loss arising out of the condition, use or operation
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 14-112 (a) provides in relevant part: “To entitle any person to receive or retain a motor vehicle operator’s license or a certificate of registration of any motor vehicle . . . the commissioner shall require from such person proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, any one person, of twenty thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, more than one person on account of any accident, of at least forty thousand dollars . . . .”