Frantz v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] Section 1581 of the Vehicle Code requires the Department to treat certain out of state convictions as though they had occurred in Pennsylvania. Therefore, as a result of the Department receiving notification from NEW YORK of your conviction on 8/22/97 of an offense which occurred on 5/17/97, which is equivalent to a violation of Section 3731 of the Pa. Vehicle Code, DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE, your driving privilege is being SUSPENDED for a period of 1 YEAR(S), as mandated by Section 1532B of the Vehicle Code.

Section 1581 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1581 sets forth the provisions of the Driver’s License Compact of 1961 (Compact). Article III of the Compact [Reports of Conviction] states in part that “[t]he licensing authority of a party state shall report each conviction of a person from another party state occurring within its jurisdiction to the licensing authority of the home state of the licensee.” Article IV of the Compact [Effect of Conviction] partially sets forth: