Frankum v. Hensley
[…] The trial court received the bills in evidence over that objection.

Frankum’s first point (quoted earlier) identifies two statutes, §§ 430.230 and 430.235, RSMo 1986. Each authorizes a lien of the type asserted by Medical Center. However, the statutes differ in some respects, one of which is that § 430.230 limits the lien for “treatment, care or maintenance” to “the cost of such services, computed at reasonable rates not to exceed twenty-five dollars per day and the reasonable cost of necessary X-ray, laboratory, operating room and medication service.” The other statute, § 430.235, has no specific dollar limit.

As explained infra, we infer Medical Center did not seek its lien under § 430.230, but instead under § 430.235, which reads:

“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 430.230, every public hospital ... and every privately maintained hospital ... which is supported in whole or in part by charity, located within the state of Missouri, or any such hospital duly incorporated under the laws of Missouri providing for the incorporation of eleemosynary institutions, shall have a lien upon any and all claims, counterclaims, demands, suits, or rights of action of any person admitted to any hospital ... and receiving treatment, care or maintenance therein for any cause including any personal injury sustained by such person as the result of the negligence or wrongful act of another, which such injured person may have, assert or maintain against the person ... causing such injury for damages on account of such injury, for the cost of such services, computed at reasonable rates not to exceed the customary charges for the services and the customary charges for necessary X-ray, laboratory, operating room and medication services as such hospital ... shall render such injured person on account of his conditions. The lien set forth in this section shall not be applied or considered valid against anyone coming under the workers’ compensation law in this state. The hen set forth in this section shall be considered valid and may be applied against medical benefits paid anyone under the provisions of chapter 208, RSMo, whether such benefits are paid from state or federal funds, or a combination thereof.”