81841 | Okla. | Jul 15, 1997
[…] Such attack was not foreseeable by the officials at the school. The unprovoked, one punch fight was independent of the lack of supervision. Therefore, the assault upon Appellant was a supervening cause and the school is relieved of liability, Therefore, summary judgment was proper.

AFFIRMED.

¶ 10 HODGES, LAVENDER, SIMMS, OPALA, ALMA WILSON and WATT, JJ., concur.

¶ 11 KAUGER, C.J., and SUMMERS, V.C.J., concur in result.

NOTES

[1] The School argues in the instant matter that it is exempt from suit under 51 O.S.1991, § 155 which reads in pertinent part:

The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:

* * * * * *

(5) Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees;

(6) Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion or the failure to provide, or the method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection;

[2] 70 O.S.1991, § 6-114, provides in pertinent part:

The local board of education shall adopt a policy for the control and discipline of all children attending public school in that district.