Franks v. Sterling Cleaners & Dyers, Inc.
[…] Such list shall be published as frequently as the Post-master General may deem proper, but not oftener than once a week.”

In section 402 of the same title it said: “The list of nondelivered letters addressed to foreign-born persons may be published in a newspaper printed in the language most used by them, which shall be selected in the manner prescribed in section 401 of this title.”

Again in section 106, title 2 U.S.C.A., Congress directed that the Secretary of the Senate should advertise: “In one or more of the principal papers published in the District of Columbia, for sealed proposals for supplying the Senate and House * * with the necessary stationery.”