Franklin v. State
[…] And, second, the law specifically requires that the probationer receive credit for time served on probation. See OCGA § 42-8-38(c) ("[a]fter the hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation. If the probation is revoked, the court may order the execution of the sentence originally imposed or of any portion thereof. In such event, the time that the defendant has served under probation shall be considered as time served and shall be deducted from and considered a part of the time he was originally sentenced to serve"). Furthermore, OCGA § 42-8-60(b) allows the trial *306 court, upon a violation of probation to "enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law." "[A]s otherwise provided by law," refers back to OCGA § 42-8-38(c) which requires that credit be given for time served on probation, as noted above. Therefore, the trial court erred in failing to give Franklin credit for time served on probation and must so be credited upon remand.