Franklin v. State
[…] The State's argument is without merit for two reasons. First, if Franklin is not given credit for time served on probation, he will receive a sentence exceeding the maximum allowed by law. See OCGA § 16-9-1. See also Stephens, supra ("[a] defendant who is serving a term on probation is subject to specified terms and conditions.... While he is not incarcerated, he is nevertheless suffering some loss of liberty"). And, second, the law specifically requires that the probationer receive credit for time served on probation. See OCGA § 42-8-38(c) ("[a]fter the hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation. If the probation is revoked, the court may order the execution of the sentence originally imposed or of any portion thereof. In such event, the time that the defendant has served under probation shall be considered as time served and shall be deducted from and considered a part of the time he was originally sentenced to serve"). Furthermore, OCGA § 42-8-60(b) allows the trial *306 court, upon a violation of probation to "enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law."