Franklin v. Lovitt Equipment Co., Inc.
[…] Following a satisfactory performance, Franklin purchased the front-end loader.

On the basis of the above evidence, the chancellor below ruled that the complainant had failed to sustain his burden of proof in showing the requisite elements of fraud, and therefore, dismissed the cause of action.

IIA.

The first issue to be considered is whether parol evidence is admissible to show fraud in the inducement where the parties have entered into a written agreement which specifically states that it is the complete and exclusive statement of the terms agreed to. Section 75-2-202 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (1972) requires application of the parol evidence rule under most circumstances, and it provides as follows:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) [§ 75-1-205] or by course of performance (Section 2-208) [§ 75-2-208]; and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. (Emphasis added).