Franklin v. Dunham
[…] It is the trial court that must exercise its discretion to determine what is in the best interests of a child. On the record before us, we do not find that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding custody to the plaintiff.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

Subsequent to oral argument in this court, the defendant mother moved to reargue pursuant to Practice Book § 3111H on the ground that the trial *31court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the action was not commenced as a habeas corpus action as required by General Statutes § 46b-1 (8). We deny the motion to reargue. General Statutes § 46b-l (8) provides that “[mjatters within the jurisdiction of the superior court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving ... (8) habeas corpus and other proceedings to determine the custody and visitation of children .... ” (Emphasis added.) Thus, while habeas corpus is the usual method of bringing a custody and visitation claim before the court; see, e.g., Evans v. Santoro, 6 Conn.