58 Cal. 2d 114 | Cal. | 1962
[…] This is the sole question necessary for us to determine: Is it required that the general prevailing wage in the
No. Even conceding the correctness of plaintiff’s contention that the work is a matter of state concern (cf. Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. City & County of San Francisco, 51 Cal.2d 766, 767 [1a] et seq. [336 P.2d 514]), there is nevertheless no requirement that the general prevailing wage in the community be paid for the type of work here involved.
The work in the present case clearly constitutes maintenance work. It is therefore excluded under the terms of section 1771 of the Labor Code, which provides: “Not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed, and not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for holiday and overtime work fixed as provided in this chapter, shall be paid to all workmen employed on public works exclusive of maintenance work.” (Italics added.)
The judgment is affirmed.
Gibson, C. J., Traynor, J., Schauer, J., Peters J., and White, J., concurred.
Appellant’s petition for a rehearing was denied August 15, 1962.