Franklin v. City of Atlanta
[…] Franklin v. City of Atlanta

40 Ga. App. 319 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1929

Bloodworth, J.

(After stating the foregoing facts.) Paragraph 1 of section 2 of article 1 of the constitution of Georgia (Civil Code of 1910, § 6388) declares: “Private property shall not bo *321taken or damaged for public purposes without just and adequate compensation being first paid.” Section 5506 of the Civil Code says: "For ('very right there shall be a remedy, and every court having jurisdiction of the one may, if necessary, frame the other.” Section 3653 provides that “for every injury done by another to person or property, the law gives a right to recover, and a remedy to enforce it.” It is not questioned that the city court of Atlanta had jurisdiction of this case. In Smith v.