24 N.E.2d 854 | NY | 1939
[…] Article 11 of the Tax Law is unrepealed. When the Legislature enacted the statute imposing a "recording tax" on mortgages, the label or classification of the tax could not affect the power of the Legislature to enact it. In 1938 article XVI, entitled "Taxation," was added to the Constitution of the State and placed restrictions upon the taxing power exercised by the Legislature. In section 3 of that article it was provided, among other things, that "Intangible personal property shall not be taxed advalorem nor shall any excise tax be levied solely because of the ownership or possession thereof, except that the income therefrom may be taken into consideration in computing any excise tax measured by income generally." Now the validity of the tax depends upon whether it is properly labelled or classified as a "recording tax," which is not levied solely because of the ownership or possession of a mortgage or, is, as the plaintiff maintains, an ad valorem tax on property, within the meaning of the constitutional