66 Misc. 2d 675 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1971
[…] Franklin alleges that on June 17, 1970, it was damaged because of purported negligence on the city’s part. Pursuant to section 50-e of the General Municipal Law plaintiff served a written notice of claim and intention to sue upon the defendant on September 14, 1970. On November 2, 1970, plaintiff instituted the present proceeding with the service of a summons and complaint. Shortly thereafter, on approximately November 16, 1970, Franklin received from the city a demand for examination as is authorized by section 50-h of the General Municipal Law.
However, the city maintains that section 50-i (subd. 1, par. [b]) of the General Municipal Law, as interpreted by plaintiff, will completely frustrate the clear intent of section 50-h of the General Municipal Law. Under section 50-h (subd. 2) of the General Municipal Law “No demand for examination shall be effective against the claimant for any purpose unless it shall be served as provided in this subdivision within ninety days from the date of filing of the notice of claim.” Section 50-h (subd. 5) of the General Municipal Law further specifies that ‘1 Where a demand for examination has been served as provided in subdivision ,two of this section no action shall be commenced against the city * * * unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination,