Franklin Property Trust v. Foresite, Inc.
[…] Fox, 129 Me. 407, 152 A. 413 (1930).

We are aware that our position with respect to the extent of this presumption represents a minority view, see 1 R. Patton & C. Patton, Patton on Land Titles § 144 (1957). Nevertheless, this rule of law was controlling at the time the Legislature enacted the Roads and Ways Act. In any event, the other factors, noted infra, supporting our interpretation of the Act would, standing alone, provide ample support for our construction of the statute.

[8] 23 M.R.S.A. § 3021 provides:

As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following words shall have the following meaning.

1. Highway purposes.