Franklin National Bank v. Ramsey
[…] Also, see Applewhite Co. v. Etheridge, 210 N.C. 433, 187 S.E. 588; General Finance & Thrift Corp. v. Guthrie, 227 N.C. 431, 42 S.E.2d 601.

*727 Under Chapter 1190, Session Laws of 1953, now codified as G.S. § 47-20 in the 1959 Cumulative Supplement, "No * * * conditional sales contract of personal property in which the title is retained by the vendor, shall be valid to pass any property as against * * * purchasers for a valuable consideration from the * * * conditional sales vendee, but from the time of registration thereof as provided in this article." (Our italics.) The 1953 Act, in substance, consolidated the provisions theretofore included in two statutes, to wit, G.S. § 47-20 and G.S. § 47-23 in G.S. Vol. 2A, recompiled in 1950. These statutes, in respect of conditional sales contracts, modified the rule of the common law.