Franklin National Bank v. Chambers
[…] The affidavit submitted in opposition concedes that the contract was executed in Queens County and that the defendants at all times resided and continue to reside in Queens County. Plaintiff nevertheless contends that as a result of the assignment to the plaintiff, payment on the installment contract was to be made to the plaintiff which has its office in Nassau County and therefore the defendants are doing business in Nassau County.

The case presents the question involving the application of our “ long-arm-statute ”, namely paragraph 1 of subdivision (a) of section 404 of the Uniform District Court Act, which particular section, insofar as pertinent, reads as follows:

“ (a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident of the county, or his executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were a domiciliary of the state and a resident of the county, if, in person or through an agent, he:

“ 1. transacts any business within a district of the court in the county; or ”.

*637The courts have liberalized the theory of doing business by minimal contact ” but failed to set up any mechanical formula and are looking to the facts in each case. (Home Grafts v.