Franklin Bank, N.A. v. Bowling
[…] If a bona fide good faith effort is made and such effort fails to disclose satisfactory information... then, in that event, the person or title insurance company ... may require the person who holds an interest in the real property which is the subject of the representation to provide satisfactory evidence or information that he is not the same person as the judgment debtor.

§ 13-52-102(4)(a), 5 C.R.S. (2002). A "bona fide good faith effort" is defined as including but not limited to "an examination of the judgment debtor's social security number, his driver's license, his address, his birth record, and the court record in the action which resulted in the judgment lien, if available." § 13-52-102(4)(c).

In this case, we now determine that, based upon the undisputed facts of this case,[14] the judgment liens filed against "Grady Merritt" served, by statute, to give constructive notice to anyone searching the real property records under the name of "T. Grady Merritt."