Franklin Bank, N.A. v. Bowling
[…] Gottlieb v. Thatcher, 151 U.S. 271, 14 S.Ct. 319, 38 L.Ed. 157 (1894); Sky Harbor, Inc. v. Jenner, 164 Colo. 470, 435 P.2d 894 (Colo.1968). In Colorado, the General Assembly has provided that when a creditor records a judgment against a judgment debtor, the judgment becomes a lien "upon all the real estate, not exempt from execution in the county where such transcript of judgment is recorded, owned by such judgment debtor or which such judgment debtor may afterwards acquire in such county, until such lien expires." § 13-52-102.[9]

Judgment liens are recorded under the grantor-grantee and grantee-grantor indices. Section 30-10-408(2)(b), 9 C.R.S. (2002) requires that "[t]he clerk and recorder shall make correct entries in the grantee index of every document filed or recorded, as required by law, concerning or affecting real estate under the appropriate heading, entering the names of the grantees in alphabetical order." Thus, the judgment lien here would have appeared in the indices both under the Creditors' names and under "Merritt, Grady."

The scope of a search of real property records should include a search of the direct and inverted indices of recorded documents maintained by the clerk and recorder.