FRANK WOODS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. v. Randi
[…] The complaint alleged that $18,822.61 for work contracted for had not been paid, and that Frank Woods was seeking another $100,000 in damages for fraud and deceit.

The record shows that prior to construction the appellees leased the property upon which the motel was to be built from Hendrix, and that the lease contained an option to purchase. Subsequent to the institution of this lawsuit appellees did, in fact, purchase the property. The fraud and deceit claim is based upon Frank Woods' contention that the Randis misrepresented the ownership of the property.

1. OCGA § 44-14-361.1 sets forth the requirements for the creation of materialmen's liens. Section (a) provides: "[T]hey must be created and declared in accordance with the following provisions, and on failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable." Paragraph (3) requires "commencement of an action for the recovery of the amount of his claim within 12 months from the time the same shall become due"; and "In addition, at the time of filing such action, the party claiming the lien shall file a notice with the clerk of the superior court of