192 Conn. 601 | Conn. | 1984
[…] 192 Conn. 601 | Conn. | 1984

Peters, J.

This case concerns the requirement of

General Statutes § 51-183b that the judgment of a trial court in a civil nonjury case shall be rendered “not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial.”1 The question before us is whether “the completion date of the trial” occurs upon the termination of the court hearing or upon the subsequent submission of trial briefs to the trial court.

The procedural history of this litigation is undisputed.