292 B.R. 150 | E.D. Mich. | 2003
[…] Thomas v. Reece, 333 Mich. 598, 602, 53 N.W.2d 505, 507 (Mich.1952) (finding land contract vendee who had fulfilled his responsibilities to be entitled either to rescind the contract and recover monies paid, or to sue for damages). Cf. Ladd v. Ford Consumer Finance Co., 458 Mich. 876, 586 N.W.2d 404 (1998) (honoring exec-utory contract for purchase of mobile home).
It is true that the MHCA provides the exclusive means of transferring title to mobile homes in Michigan. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.2330(3) (“After December 31, 1978, a mobile home shall not be sold or transferred except by transfer of the certificate of title for the mobile home pursuant to this act.”). See also In re Kroskie, 315 F.3d 644, 648 (6th Cir.2003) (holding that the MHCA is by statute the “exclusive” means for transferring a security interest in mobile homes). But noth
Neither party appears to dispute that Jeanne Denison was insolvent at the time of this transaction.