Frank v. Fischer
[…] Frank, at 141. We agree that this issue was not properly raised. We hold that RAP 10.3(a)(3) and (g) preclude our reaching this issue. First, in the appellate brief no assignment of error was made regarding fraudulent misrepresentation as is required. See RAP 10.3(a)(3). Second, the fraud claim was not "clearly disclosed in the associated issue pertaining thereto" as required by RAP 10.3(g). Therefore, because this issue is not properly before us, we specifically do not address whether fraud may be pleaded to remove the statutory bar of RCW 18.27.080.

III

Fischer claims he is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to RCW 60.04.130, which pertains to mechanics' and materialmen's liens and provides, in part:

*477 The court may allow to the prevailing party in the [lien] action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of the action, the moneys paid for filing or recording the claim, and a reasonable attorney's fee in the superior court, court of appeals, and supreme court.

(Italics ours.) We award no attorney fees; the basis for the resolution of this case is the contractors registration statute, not the lien foreclosure statute. Moreover, the award of fees under RCW 60.04.130 is discretionary. Walsh Servs., Inc. v. Feek, 45 Wn.2d 289, 298, 274 P.2d 117 (1954).