358 N.W.2d 21 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] Defendant also challenges the trial judge's ruling on the merits. Defendant claims that plaintiff "otherwise surrendered" the policy to defendant when she requested a refund of the premium paid, thus satisfying the requirement that the policy be returned to the insurer. We disagree for the reasons *620 stated by the trial court. The contractual provision allows the insured to cancel the policy within 10 days only "by returning the policy" to the insurer. The statutory provision, MCL 500.4015; MSA 24.14015, provides that the policyholder may cancel the policy and receive from the insurer a prompt refund "by mailing or otherwise surrendering the policy to the insurer together with a written request for cancellation".
Defendant's claim that one may cancel a policy under the statute merely by requesting a refund of the premium is without merit. The statute requires both a written request for cancellation and a surrender of the policy to the insurer by mailing or otherwise.