358 N.W.2d 21 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] He held that plaintiff's letter seeking the return of the premiums did not satisfy either the contractual or the statutory requirements for cancelling the policy in question. On its face, the policy contained the following language:
"Ten Days to Examine Policy If for any reason you are not satisfied with your policy, you may cancel it by returning the policy to us within 10 days after you receive it. If you do, we will refund the premium that was paid."
The policy in question was governed by MCL 500.4015; MSA 24.14015, which states:
"A policy of life insurance, other than group insurance, shall not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless the policy contains on the front page a notice, in substance printed or stamped made as a permanent part of the policy, that during a period of not less than 10 days after the date the policyholder receives the policy, the policyholder may cancel the policy and receive from the insurer a prompt refund of any premium paid for the policy, including a policy fee or other charge, by mailing or otherwise surrendering the policy to the insurer together with a written request for cancellation. If a policyholder or purchaser pursuant to such notice, returns the policy or contract to the company or association at its home or branch office or to the agent through whom it was purchased, it *619 shall be void from the beginning and the parties shall be in the same position as if no policy or contract had been issued."
The trial judge held that both the contract and the statute require physical return of the policy to effect cancellation.
On appeal, defendant claims that the trial judge erred by resolving what it alleges to be disputed issues of material fact.