78 Conn. App. 601 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Last, the court relied on Polymer Resources, Ltd. v. Keeney, supra, 227 Conn. 562-63, for the proposition that an administrative remedy does not become futile simply because an agency has pronounced a position adverse to the plaintiff but remains willing to negotiate. It is true that the defendant, through the union, offered the plaintiff $5656.16 in exchange for her claim of approximately $28,700. The defendant, however, has
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with law.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-72 provides: “When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71Í, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k or where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole or to make payments to an employee welfare fund, such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as maybe allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. The Labor Commissioner may collect the full amount of any such unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or such arbitration award, as well as interest calculated in accordance with the provisions of section 31-265 from the date the wages or payment should have been received, had payment been made in a timely manner. In addition, the Labor Commissioner may bring any legal action necessary to recover twice the full amount of unpaid wages, payments due to an employee welfare fund or arbitration award, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner shall distribute any wages, arbitration awards or payments due to an employee welfare fund collected pursuant to this section to the appropriate person.”
The plaintiff is now deceased, and Jennifer Frank was appointed administratrix of her estate and has been substituted as the plaintiff in this action as of April 10, 2003.
The supervisor held the position of executive secretary of the department.