144 F.3d 1220 | 9th Cir. | 1998
[…] On October 9, 1996, less than three weeks later, the United States stipulated to judgment in favor of the Lewises in the amount of $1,794.92.
The Lewises’ lawyer, Ross Kochenderfer, put in over 100 hours of work on the litigation. He has charged a below-market rate of $150 per hour for his work. The Lewises are thus liable for over $15,000 in legal fees. The Lewises moved for the award of attorney’s fees under 26 U.S.C. § 7430, which provides for an award of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party unless the government “establishes that the position of the United States in the proceeding was substantially justified.” 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B)(i). Under the statute the maximum amount the Lewises would receive was approximately $10,000.
The United States opposed the motion. After an exchange of memoranda and declarations the district court on February 18, 1997 denied the Lewises’ request.