Frank J. Nascone, and Spudnuts of Pennsylvania, Inc., a Corporation v. Spudnuts, Inc., a Corporation, and Frank Boyd
[…] *771The Coastal court had no difficulty in concluding that an order denying a motion to dismiss based on forum non conveniens satisfied the first two steps of the Coopers & Lybrand test of collateral finality. In coming to the conclusion that the third step of the test was satisfied by such an order, the Coastal majority relied upon 28 U.S.C. § 2105 (1976), a statute that the concurring opinion called “obscure and ambiguous.” 709 F.2d at 212 (Rosenn, J., concurring). That statute reads: “There shall be no reversal in the Supreme Court or a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction.” The argument put forth was that, because section 2105 rendered review of such orders impossible on appeal from final judgment, the order was immediately ap-pealable. The Coastal majority then stated: