Frank J. Hall v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] (14) October 19, 1981 — The D.C. Circuit grants motion to dismiss appeal.

C. Chronology of present action on waiver issue:

(15) November 5, 1980 — The Commission denies Hall’s request for a waiver.
(16) Hall appeals in present action to United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit.

. The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission assumed most of the duties of the Federal Power Commission on October 1, 1977. In this opinion, the term “Commission” refers to either FERC or its predecessor agency, whichever was active during the time period referenced.

. NGA § 4(d), 15 U.S.C. § 717c(d), provides:

Unless the Commission otherwise orders, no change shall be made by any natural gas company in any such rate, charge, classification or service, or in any rule, regulation or contract relating thereto, except after thirty days’ notice to the Commission and to the public .... The Commission for good cause shown, may allow changes to take effect without requiring the thirty days’ notice herein provided for by an order specifying the changes so to be made and the time when they shall take effect and the manner in which they shall be filed and published.

. By this Court’s count, the present action represents the sixteenth time a court or agency has either affirmatively ruled on an issue in this case or has declined to review thereby affirming the lower court. See Appendix A, infra.