67 Pa. Commw. 512 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] Irey also argues that not all the checks admitted into evidence were for work done while the claimant was an employee but were for work done by the claimant as an independent contractor. Irey had ample opportunity to object to or offer evidence on this point and it is too late now to complain that the evidence submitted, which amply supports the referee’s finding, should be disregarded.
Neither can we find any merit in Irey’s attack on the referee’s application of Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. §671. That section provides in pertinent part:
Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement.
The referee did not prorate counsel fees and expenses because the entire recovery was credited against compensation paid and payable. Irey contends that since
Irey also contends that the referee erred in his computation of Irey’s share of counsel fees and expenses in the court case. As noted, Section 319 provides that “ [t]he employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time or recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. ’ ’ In the case at bar, the total amount of such compensation was $23,870.57; the settlement award amounted to $20,000. Therefore, the ratio converts to more than one hundred per cent and accordingly, Irey is responsible for one hundred