Frank Hohn v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1114(3). The NEOC considers claims alleging that an employer discriminated against a whistleblower. Following the NEOC’s administrative process, a complainant may bring a claim to the district court. “The deadline for filing an action directly in the district court is ninety days after the complainant receives notice of the last action the commission will take on the complaint or charge.” Id. § 48-1120.01. The statute explains that “[t]he last action on the complaint or charge includes the issuance of the final order after hearing, the determination of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, and any other administrative action which ends the commission’s involvement with the complaint or charge.” Id.

Hohn’s whistleblower claim should have been dismissed as untimely. By letter dated August 1, 2005, the NEOC notified Hohn that it had officially closed his charge because the evidence was insufficient to support the allegations of discrimination.