Frank Eddie Dingus v. Commonwealth
[…] Illinois v. Vitale, 447 U.S. 410, 415, 100 S.Ct. 2260, 2264-65, 65 L.Ed.2d 228 (1980); Tyler v. Commonwealth, 21 Va.App. 702, 706, 467 S.E.2d 294, 296 (1996). In this case, we concern ourselves with the third guarantee, as appellant argues that he received multiple punishments for one continuing illegal gambling transaction.

Appellant bases his argument on the language of Code § 18.2-328 (entitled “Conducting illegal gambling operation; penalties”), the Code section on which Counts 3 through 7 were predicated. Code § 18.2-328, in pertinent part, states:

The operator of an illegal gambling enterprise, activity or operation shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. However, any *387such operator who engages in an illegal gambling operation which (i) has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or (ii) has gross revenue of $2,000 or more in any single day shall be fined not more than $20,000 and imprisoned not less than one year nor more than ten years.

Appellant contends that the statute’s first sentence addresses the proscribed behavior—namely, the act of operating an illegal gambling enterprise, activity, or operation. A defendant convicted of this offense is guilty of a Class 6 felony.1 Appellant next asserts that the statute’s second sentence provides two sets of circumstances under which an offender is subject to enhanced punishment. Under appellant’s theory, his five separate convictions under Code § 18.2-328 amounted to unconstitutional multiple punishments for the same offense, which was the one continuing act of operating an illegal gambling enterprise, activity, or operation. While certain aspects of appellant’s argument are correct, his ultimate conclusion on this issue of first impression lacks merit.

We agree with appellant that Code § 18.2-328 proscribes one crime and sets forth that crime’s elements in the first sentence. To convict a defendant under Code § 18.2-328, the Commonwealth need prove only that the defendant operated an illegal gambling enterprise, activity, or operation. We also agree with appellant that under two sets of circumstances, a defendant may receive an enhanced penalty for operating an illegal gambling enterprise, activity, or operation: (1) where the enterprise operates for over thirty days, or (2) where the enterprise grosses at least $2,000 in a single day.