Frank Eddie Dingus v. Commonwealth
[…] For example, if a person operated an illegal gambling activity on Friday night, was arrested for this offense, and then returned to operate an illegal gambling activity on Saturday night, this person could be indicted for two distinct violations of Code § 18.2-328. If the person’s activities grossed him or her more than $2,000 on each night, that person would also be subject to two enhanced sentences.

Our analysis is supported by the similar statutory scheme in Code § 18.2-248, which punishes drug offenses. Code § 18.2-248(A) states that “it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture; sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance.” Like the first sentence of Code § 18.2-328, section (A) sets forth the proscribed crime and provides the crime’s elements. Code § 18.2-248(C) then provides the punishment, stating that any person violating this statute with respect to a Schedule I or II drug shall “be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than forty years and fined not more than $500,000.” Code § 18.2-248(F) provides for alternate punishment, stating that any person violating this statute with respect to a Schedule III, IV, or V drug “shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”