Frank E. Coburn v. R. James Nicholson
[…] The Court notes that the right to “compliance with the remand orders” provided in Stegall is a process right guaranteed to VA claimants, not the Secretary. See Stegall, 11 Vet.App. at 271 (finding that remand by the Court or the Board “confers on the veteran or other claimant, as a matter of law, the right to compliance with the remand orders” and imposes on the Secretary a “concomitant duty to ensure compliance with the terms of the remand” (emphasis added)). Moreover, it is the appellant, not the Secretary, who has the right to appeal a decision by the Board to the Court. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (stating that the Secretary may not seek review of a Board decision); 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) (“In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims of a final decision of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals, a person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days after the date on which notice of the decision is mailed .... ” (emphasis added)); see also Padgett v. Nicholson, 19 Vet.App. 133, 150 (2005), withdrawn on other grounds, 19 Vet.App. 334 (2005) (“ ‘Secretary [ ] clearly has no right of appeal to this Court.’ ”); Williams v.