Frank E. Coburn v. R. James Nicholson
[…] We should not override his decision and we should decide the argument that he has raised. See Janssen v. Principi, 15 Vet.App. 370, 374-75 (2001) (permitting appellant to explicitly waive the Court’s consideration on appeal of any duty-to-assist and VCAA notice error). However, because I do not believe that two wrongs make a right, I would affirm the Board decision. A Ste-gall error cannot cloak a medical opinion in false competence where it is based on an inaccurate factual premise.

In my view, the appellant’s position before the Court is analogous to an invocation of 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(b) (2005) at the VA level. That regulation provides that “when a claimant fails to report for an examination scheduled in conjunction with an original compensation claim, the claim shall be rated based on the evidence of record.” Id. The appellant has stated before the Court “[h]e does not seek a remand for purposes of additional development” (Br. at 7-8) and that “[e]quity calls for the case to be decided on the evidence of record” (Br. at 18).