Frank Briggs v. United States Parole Commission Marion Lacy, Warden
[…] The narrative information in Briggs' report detailed his participation in planning the arson, and the abduction of the security guard at gunpoint was a part of this plan. It was thus a reasonable exercise of discretion for the Parole Commission to characterize Briggs' offense severity as "Greatest I" in light of this conduct.

12

Briggs' second argument--that even if an offense severity rating of "Greatest I" was not an abuse of discretion, the commission unlawfully exceeded the guidelines in requiring him to serve his 54 month sentence to expiration--has more merit. Section 4206(c) provides that:

13

The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon. [Emphasis in original.]

14

The NAB, in its Notice of Action to Briggs, stated:

15

Your offense behavior has been rated as Greatest I severity because it involved the kidnapping of a security guard and an attempted arson which was only prevented by intervention of police officials.